top of page

Privacy Policy

ChildCarepro™ is a child care management software that helps Canadian organizations to manage  their information (please see http://ChildCarepro.ca/). ChildCarepro™ is operated and managed by  Vari Tech Systems Inc. (“Vari Tech”) and Community Care Professional Solutions Inc. (“CCPS”) (collectively, “ChildCarepro™”, “us”, or “we”).  
ChildCarepro™ takes privacy and information security seriously and we have developed this privacy  policy to comply with applicable privacy laws and to explain how we collect, use, and disclose  personal information when you or your organization (collectively, “you”) uses ChildCarepro™ or any  of the ChildCarepro™ related sites or services (the “Services”). 
By using ChildCarepro™, you consent to this Policy. If you provide personal information to us on  behalf of another individual, you confirm that you have their consent to do so or the authority to  provide consent on their behalf. 


What personal information do we collect? 
We collect personal information that you provide when you use the Services - this may include,  for example, name, contact information, and any other information that you provide to use the  Services (for example, financial information and family records, employment information, etc.).  


Why do we need to collect or use your personal information? 
We collect personal information only for the following purposes: 
(a) to establish and maintain our relationship and communicate with you; (b) to manage and operate ChildCarepro™ and to provide the Services; 
(c) to improve your experience and to develop, enhance, market or provide  the Services; 
(e) to manage and develop our business operations, including personnel  and employment matters;  
(f) to meet legal and regulatory requirements or to protect our rights; and (g) any other purposes you consent to from time to time. 
We typically collect this information directly from you or from others with your consent.

 

Electronic Communication 
We may use personal information to communicate with you in relation to the Services or other  developments that we believe will be of interest to you in accordance with applicable laws  including Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation. You provide your consent to us contacting you when  you use the Services. You may opt-out of receiving such communications by contacting us at the  address below. 
 


When do we disclose personal information? 
We may disclose personal information to facilitate the purpose outlined above including, for  example, to third party service providers performing functions on our behalf such as information  technology services. 
Vari Tech and CCPS have a close working relationship, and we share information between us to  facilitate the purposes listed above. 

 


How do we protect your personal information? 
In order to protect your personal information, we will: 
(a) not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other  than those identified above, except with your further consent; 
(b) protect your personal information with appropriate security safeguards; 
(c) protect the confidentiality of your personal information when dealing with other  organizations; 
(d) strive to keep your personal information as accurate and up-to-date as is  necessary for the purposes identified above; and 
(e) provide you with access to your personal information in accordance with  applicable laws. 

 


How do we store and process your personal information? 
We store personal information on our internal servers and/or with our services providers.  Our service providers store and/or process personal information in Canada.

 

 

Technical Information 
Visitors to our website should also be aware that anonymous technical information may be  collected by us as a result of a visit to our website. For example, this information may include  the visitor’s IP address, browser type, operating system, domain name, access times and  referring website addresses. We use this anonymous technical information for our such as  diagnosing problems with our servers, improving our websites and compiling aggregate and  statistical information. 
We will not attempt to link or match such anonymous technical information with any personally identifiable information unless we have an individual’s consent, we (or our service providers)  have detected or reasonably suspect any unlawful use of the Services or a security breach, or we  have a legal duty or right to do so. 
We may use “cookies” on our website. “Cookies” are small text files placed on computers that  can collect and store a variety of information. Permanent cookies are stored indefinitely on a  user’s hard drive unless manually deleted, while temporary cookies are automatically deleted  from the user’s browser upon logging out of a website. Web browsers typically allow users to  disable permanent and/or temporary cookies.

We may use Google Analytics on our website to improve the Services. Please see  https://policies.google.com/privacy for more information. 
Our website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices  used or followed by other websites. You are encouraged to be aware of when you leave our website, and to read the privacy statements of each and every website you may visit that may  collect personal information from you. 

 


What are your choices? 
We would like to have your consent to continue to collect, use and disclose your personal  information for the purposes identified above. However, you do have choices and can refuse or  withdraw your consent as follows: 
(a) you may refuse to provide your personal information to us; and/or  
(b) you may also withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual  restrictions and reasonable notice.  
However, in either case, this may limit our ability to serve you. 

 


Contact us 
If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us at: support@ChildCarepro.ca. Changes to this policy 
We may change this Policy at any time in accordance with applicable laws – please check our  website for updates to this Policy. If you use the Services, we will assume that we have your ongoing consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information at set out in this Policy.

bottom of page